Former students

Silvester Bartsch, MSc.
"The 'jigsaw-puzzle' of the cranial bones in humans (Homo sapiens) and chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes): An ontogenetic and comparative perspective" (Master's thesis, 2019. Supervisors: Philipp Mitteröcker & Nicole Grunstra)

Andreas Bauer, MSc.
"How does invasion of a new environment drive body shape? A test of predictions based on the Adriatic dwarf goby Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841)." (Master's thesis, 2018. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Philipp Mitteröcker)

Magdalena Baumgartner, Mag. rer. nat.
"Ein Leben zwischen wildem Wasser und steilem Fels." (Diplomarbeit, 2017. Supervisor: Günter Gollmann)

Daniel Capek, Mag. rer. nat.
"Thumbs Down." (Master's thesis, 2012. Supervisor: Gerd Müller)

Anna Dünser, MSc.
"Are models living up to expectations?" (Diplomarbeit, 2013. Supervisor: Harald Ahnelt)

Manfred Drack, Dr.

Martin Emmer, MSc.
"Zeitliches elterliches Investment in der Aufzucht bei Rauchschwalben (Hirundo rustica)." (Diplomarbeit, 2008. Supervisor: Gerhard Spitzer)

Marlis Forcher, Mag. rer. nat.

Lukas Fuxjäger, MSc.
"Adaptive significance of transgenerational plasticity." (Master's thesis, 2019. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Lisa N. Shama)

Andreas Gabriel, MSc.
"How does invasion of a new environment drive body shape?" (Master's thesis, 2018. Supervisors: Philipp Mitteröcker & Harald Ahnelt)

Natascha Gansinger, MSc.
"How is trophic morphology influenced by habitat choice in the threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus?" (Master's thesis, 2016. Supervisor: Harald Ahnelt)

Johannses Grill, Mag. rer. nat.
"Verteilung paarungsbereiter Weibchen und wartender Männchen des Kleinen Frostspanners (Operophtera brumata L.) (Lepidoptera, Geometridae) an Baumstämmen in einem submontanen Mischwald." (Diplomarbeit, 2013. Supervisor: Gerhard Spitzer)

Stephan Handschuh, Dr.

Karoline Häusler, Mag. rer. nat.

Anne Nele Herdina, Dr.
"The bat baculum." (PhD thesis, 2014. Supervisor: Helge Hilgers)

Margrit Jütte, Mag. rer. nat
"Osteologischer Atlas des Blaubandbärblings, Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck und Schlegel, 1846) (Teleostei: Cyprinidae)." (Diplomarbeit, 2007. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Helge Hilgers)

Sarah Keckeis, Mag. rer. nat.
"Geometric morphometrics of body shape of Salamandra salamandra larvae from diverse water bodies." (Diplomarbeit, 2013. Supervisor: Günter Gollmann)

Florian Kellnreitner, Mag. rer. nat.
"Populationsdynamik und Produktivität der Strandgrundel Pomatoschistus microps und der Sandgrundel Pomatoschistus minutus (Teleostei: Gobiidae) der Sylt-Rømø Bucht (Deutschland)." (Diplomarbeit, 2007. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Harald Asmus)

Claudia Klimpfinger, MSc.
"3D Atlas über die Organogenese von Euprymna scolopes (Cephalopoda: Sepiolidae) und die Organlage in Adulten." (Master's thesis, 2015. Supervisor: Gerd Müller)

Iris Kofler, MSc.
"Phenotypic plasticity of Rana dalmatina larvae." (Master's thesis, 2014. Supervisor: Günter Gollmann)

Heidelinde Kurz, Mag. rer. nat.

Alice Laciny, MSc. PhD.
"Phenotypic integration and caste characterization in the ant tribe Camponotini." (PhD thesis, 2018. Supervisor: Hans Leo Nemeschkal)

Axel Lange, PhD.
"EvoDevo-mechanisms of polydactyly formation." (PhD thesis, 2018. Supervisor: Gerd Müller)

Hung Ha Trieu Liu, Mag. rer. nat.
"Biodiversity of shrimp associated gobies (Teleostei: Gobiidae) in a seagrass bed at Barrang Lompo Island, Spermonde Archipelago, Indonesia, with special remarks on Austrolethops wardi." (Master’s Thesis, 2008. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Harald Asmus)

Maria Madsen, Mag. rer. nat.
"Phenotypic divergence of the three-spined stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus)." (Diplomarbeit, 2013. Supervisor: Harald Ahnelt)

Thomas Mang, Mag. rer. nat.

Corinna Matiasch, MSc.
"Developmental control of cranial form" (Master's thesis, 2015. Supervisor: Philipp Mitteröcker)

Petra Muerth, Mag. rer. nat.
"Morphologische Veränderungen des Dreistachligen Stichlings Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 (Teleostei, Gasterosteidae) in Vorarlberg (Österreich)." (Diplomatbeit, 2007. Supervisor: Harald Ahnelt)

Martina Nawratil, Mag. rer. nat.
"Seasonal change of trophic guilds of the fish fauna of the Sylt-Romo bight (Wadden Sea, Germany)" (Diplomarbeit, 2009. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Harald Asmus)

Marie-Theres Nödl, Dr.
"Evolution and development of cephalopod appendages" (PhD thesis, 2015. Supervisor: Gerd Müller)

Stephan Nussbaumer, Mag. rer. nat.

Thomas Otrebowski, Mag. rer. nat.
"Parametrisieren des Rostrums bei ausgewählten Arten der Apioninae und Mecininae (Curculionidae)" (Diplomarbeit, 2009. Supervisor: Gerhard Spitzer)

Markus Pail, Mag. rer. nat.
"Displacement experiments to investigate the orientation and navigation abilities of the common toad Bufo bufo" (Diplomarbeit, 2013. Supervisor: Günter Gollmann)

Harald Parzer, Mag. rer. nat.

Tim Petersen, PhD

Leon Ploszczanski, Mag. rer. nat.

Moritz Pockberger, Mag. rer. nat.
"Das Nahrungsspektrum der Sandgrundeln Pomatoschistus minutus und Pomatoschistus microps (Teleostei: Gobiidae) der Sylt-Rømø-Bucht (Deutschland)." (Diplomarbeit, 2007. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Harald Asmus)

Edith Podesva, Mag. rer. nat.

Claudia Pogoreutz, Mag. rer. nat.
"Fish diversity patterns and trophic relationships in different types of tropical seagrass meadows in the Spermonde Archipelago, South Sulawesi, Indonesia." (Diplomarbeit, 2011. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Harald Asmus)

Petra Pokorny, Mag. rer. nat.

David Ramler, MSc. PhD.
"The effect of temperature on the body shape in threespine stickleback juveniles." (Master's thesis, 2013. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Philipp Mitteröcker)

Wolfgang Reschke, Mag. rer. net

Markus Rokop, MSc.
"Phenotypic diversity of the threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus (Teleostei: Gasterosteidae) in the Mediterranean Sea." (Master's thesis, 2012. Supervisor: Harald Ahnelt)

Bernhard Rosensteiner, Mag. rer. nat.
"A novel linkage in crustacean Subchela-Type Claws -- First description and mathematical modeling of functional principles" (Diplomarbeit, 2013. Supervisor: Hans Leo Nemeschkal)

Bedrettin Sanac, Mag. rer. nat.

Michael Sauberer, Mag. rer. nat.
"Vergleichend morphologische Untersuchungen der Gattung Thorogobius Miller, 1969 (Teleostei: Gobiidae)" (Diplomarbeit, 2013. Supervisor: Harald Ahnelt)

Alexandra Schön, Mag. rer. Nat.
"Osteologischer Atlas der Elritze, Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Teleostei: Cyprinidae)." (Diplomatbeit, 2007. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Helge Hilgers)

Margarethe Schröder, MSc.
"Are anthropogenic stressors breaking the symmetries of the pelvic complex in the threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus Linneaus, 1758?" (Master's thesis, 2016. Supervisor: Harald Ahnelt)

Theresa Steinberger, Mag. rer. nat.

Burkhard Stieber, MSc.

Barbara Stiglechner, Mag. rer. nat.
"Osteologischer Atlas der trophischen Strukturen dreier heimischer Schmerlen: Barbatula barbatula (Nemacheilidae), Cobitis elongatoides und Misgurnus fossilis (Cobitidae)." (Diplomarbeit, 2008. Supervisor: Harald Ahnelt)

Sylvia Wanzenböck, MSc.
"Climate change effects on mate choice and assortative mating by plate morph in threespine stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus)." (Master's thesis, 2018. Supervisors: Harald Ahnelt & Lisa N. Shama)

Eva Zaffarini, MSc.

Alexandra Zatlokal, Mag. rer. nat.
"Morphologische Aspekte des Auges vom Mauersegler." (Diplomarbeit, 2010. Supervisor: Gerhard Spitzer)